1. Why this privacy policy?

1.1

This is the privacy policy of Casper. Our company details can be found in article 3 below.

This policy applies to the processing of your data by Casper, whether or not available through our website at https://www.eatcasper.com.

With this policy we try to inform you in a transparent way. We encourage you to read this policy carefully. You can consult this policy at any time under the heading ‘Privacy Policy’ on our website.

For questions or requests you can always mail to [feedme@eatcasper.com].

1.2
Please note that this policy does not cover the privacy policies of third parties or of websites or applications referred to by hyperlinks on our website. The processing of your data by e.g. Deliveroo is subject to their privacy policy (https://deliveroo.be/nl-be/privacy) and not to ours.

1.3
We may change this privacy policy at any time. You should therefore consult it regularly. The amended privacy policy will be published on our website.

1.4
This privacy policy is subject to Belgian law. Only the courts of Ghent (section (s) Ghent) have jurisdiction in the event of a dispute.

 

2. Who is responsible for processing your data?

We (Casper). We are the so-called « processing controller » to use a difficult word. This means that we determine the purpose and means of the processing and guarantee the lawful and correct processing of your data.

 

3. How can you contact us?

Legal Form(s): BV

Company name: Spookje

Trade name/brand name: ‘Casper’ or ‘Eat Casper

Head office: Lange Violettestraat 4, 9000 Ghent

Ondernemingsnummer: 0736.957.005

E-mail: [feedme@eatcasper.com]

Hyperlink website: https://www.eatcasper.com

 

4. What data do we process from you and how?

4.1.
Casper processes the following data:

your personal identification data: name, first name, address, telephone number, e-mail address;
if you are a company: name of the company, registered office and company number;
your financial data: bank account number and/or other payment details;
electronic identification and location data when you visit our website: device data, browser, operating system, IP addresses, cookies, log file data, external websites that referred you, pages visited by you on the website (and date and time);
personal characteristics if necessary (e.g. for personalized tickets for orders): e.g. age, date of birth and gender.
4.2.
Casper may receive your data directly from you, e.g. because you deliver them when ordering online through the website, or indirectly through third parties (e.g. through order and/or delivery platforms such as Deliveroo and Deliverekt with which we cooperate).

Casper can receive and process your personal data in connection with the agreement with you, when you place an order or have a delivery carried out, when you contact Casper for information (by phone, in writing or via the website) or via cookies on our website.

Casper can also receive your data through third parties (whether or not as processor commissioned by Casper) or affiliated companies of Casper.

 

5. Why and on the basis of what do we process your data?

5.1.
Casper processes your personal data for:

Customer management:
We process your personal data in order to get in touch with you, process your possible questions and provide you with the necessary information about our products (dishes), our services, promotions, discounts, our website or other information related to our activities.

We also process your personal data to manage our customer files, execute and follow up orders, deliveries, payments, administration, invoicing and accounting.

We process your data for the execution of the agreement with you as a customer (i.e. the sale of our dishes to you online or via our collection points).

The processing of your data for these purposes is necessary for the preparation and execution of the agreement.

If you do not provide us or the ordering and/or delivery platforms we work with with with certain data, such as your identification data or financial data, which we need in the framework of the agreement, we will not be able to serve you, process or fulfill your order(s).

We may process your data to optimize sales and our products and services. For example, Casper may contact you to post a review on our website. This can be done based on our legitimate interests.
Direct marketing:
Your data may be used for direct marketing. This is to send you information about our products and services or other information that might be interesting or useful to you, through our newsletter or other means.

If you are a customer of ours, this may be based on our legitimate business interests. If you are not a customer of ours, we need your prior consent (e.g. by registering through our website). Your consent is free and can be withdrawn at any time.

To ensure the optimal functioning of our website:
When you visit or consult the website, we may process certain electronic data, such as cookies and IP address (see clause 4.1 above). Cookies facilitate the interaction between you as a visitor and our website and are used in order to improve the user experience and for the collection of statistics among the visitors to our website. Cookies also allow your personal settings and preferences to be stored or for images and sound to be played. Certain cookies may be placed by a third party, e.g. Google Analytics, to measure the use of our website.

You can find more information about the use of cookies in our cookie policy: https://www.eatcasper.com/cookies/.

The transfer to our partners, service providers (e.g. the ordering platforms such as Deliveroo and Deliverekt with whom we cooperate), suppliers and/or other contracting parties of Casper for the implementation of the above points.
Compliance with applicable laws.
5.2.
The processing of your data, whether on or through the website, is not subject to so-called « automated individual decision-making » or profiling.

 

6. Who else receives or processes your data (besides Casper)?

6.1.
Your data is primarily also processed by our partners, service providers or suppliers in the context of the online sale of our products, such as the ordering platforms and delivery services (e.g. Deliveroo and Deliverekt) with which we cooperate. Furthermore, our web administrators, IT partners and network administrators may also process your data in connection with your visit to and use of our website. Companies that provide payment services, marketing services or analytical services to Casper may also process your data in connection therewith.

6.2.
Finally, other companies may also process your data in connection with our activities, such as our accountants, auditors, insurance brokers, insurers, legal advisors or other service providers.

6.3.
We are not responsible for the processing of your data by third parties who do not do so on behalf of Casper, but are responsible for this themselves.

6.4.
Casper may be obliged to provide or process your data on the basis of a legal obligation and/or in response to a request from supervisory authorities or government agencies.

 

7. How long do we keep your data?

7.1.
We will not keep your data longer than necessary for the purposes described above in Article 5, unless special legal provisions apply to its storage or processing.

7.2.
For example, we will retain your data in the context of online sales or via our collection points for a maximum of 10 years after the (last) order or delivery (this is the limitation period for contractual claims). For certain other data, other periods apply. For example, we will keep certain social documents relating to employees for 5 years and certain accounting and tax documents for 7 years. Applicant data will be retained for up to 3 years after the application, unless we need the data to defend against a possible claim (e.g., regarding discrimination in the recruitment process) in which case we may retain the data for up to 5 years.

Other certain data may also be subject to specific legal retention periods.

 

8. What are your rights?

8.1.
You have the right to information about the processing of your data. This is communicated to you via this privacy policy. You can also ask us at any time to provide additional information.

8.2.
You have the right to request us to:

Inspection of your data.
For this purpose, you may obtain one copy of the requested information free of charge. If you request additional copies, we may charge you a reasonable fee as an administrative expense.

correction of your data (if necessary);
deletion of your personal data if:
the processing of such data is no longer necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were processed by us;
you have withdrawn a previously given permission;
you object to the processing by us;
the personal data would have been processed by us unlawfully;
this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation; or
the personal data would have been processed in connection with an offer of online services to children.
restriction of processing affecting you.
You have the right to obtain a restriction of processing if you:

dispute the accuracy of the data in our possession;
the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and instead request the restriction of its use;
we no longer need this data while you still need it for the establishment, exercise or substantiation of legal claims; or
pending an answer to the question whether Casper’s legitimate grounds outweigh those of you or your (privacy) rights if you have objected to the processing on the basis of our legitimate interests.
8.3.
You have the right to object to the processing of your data.

You can at any time and free of charge object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes. This can be done simply by letting us know via [feedme@eatcasper.com] and/or by unsubscribing on our website. This is also possible via the mailings themselves (at the bottom of each mailing you will always find the option to unsubscribe). You will then no longer receive newsletters from us.

8.4.
You have the right to transfer your data (to another data controller).

This is only possible if the processing by us is based on your consent or if the processing is performed by automated processes.

8.5.
If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

8.6.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (rue du Mail 35, 1000 Brussels – T: +32(0)2 274 48 00 – E: contact@apd-gba.be). In case of a complaint you can always contact Casper itself: [feedme@eatcasper.com].

8.7.
The exercise of your rights, as set out above, is always subject to the requirements and conditions as provided by applicable law (such as the General Data Protection Regulation (the so-called « GDPR »)).

8.8.
To exercise your rights, you can simply send a request to Casper at [feedme@eatcasper.com]. In doing so, you must adequately identify yourself. If we have reason to doubt your identity, we may ask you for additional information necessary to confirm your identity. Generally, we will request a copy of your identity card in order to verify who is actually making the request.

 

Questions? Feel free to contact us: feedme@eatcasper.com

Privacy Policy

Découvrez casper

Commandez maintenant!